Monday, September 7

A different kind of indie

Happy to report that I will get to watch this absolute funny from-the-looks-of-it film tonight. Heard a lot of good things about Kimmydora. I first saw the trailer while watching the Cinemalaya flick Colorum. My friend and I didn't know what to make of the trailer at first. But after a few seconds, it was just pure unadulturated laughter.

The film is directed by Joyce Bernal (whom this silly blogger actually think is kinda pretentious for the whole "Binibining" title, why couldn't she just use Directed by Joyce Bernel on the credits? What gives?)

2009 is really looking great for indie films. Here's hoping more and more mainstream breakthroughs happen!

Some sneak peek from the movie.
Will let you guys know if this film is worth your Php 185 or not tonight.

Update: Hmm didn't find it quite as funny or LOL as I thought it was going to be. A lot of slapstick scenes that this silly blogger didn't really appreciate. On the plus side love the production value. It doesn't even look like an indie flick anymore with its high gloss on cam effect. There were several notably funny scenes but overall just so-so. However me thinks, for the love of Filipino films, it's still worth the 185 bucks.


1 comment:

  1. K... thnx for letting us know!!!!!

    " - it's community driven, and I gotta tell you, it's much cheaper than a tour guide -

    it costs nothing!!!